• Sunday's Opening Times
  • Open 10.00am - 2:00pm
  • Mon/Fri 9am - 5pm
  • Sat/Sun 10am - 2pm

20% OFF EVERYTHING IN OUR SUMMER SALE!

Do I need planning permission for a garden room?

Our handcrafted garden rooms are the perfect addition to any home and garden, designed to be usable all year round, whether you need a home office, playroom or space for a personal gym. Our designs range from discreet low impact models designed to blend seamlessly into your garden, to striking modern structures for a bold architectural statement. We take you through the entire process from conception, design and implementation – giving you a stress-free, full design & build service. We make this possible by our range of thermally efficient insulation, double and triple glazing and roof options.

It is not usually necessary to make an application for planning permission to install one of our garden rooms. This is because such home improvements are ‘permitted development’, provided that they comply with certain conditions. In effect, ‘permitted development’ is a general planning permission which homeowners can use if their proposed change to their property falls within the rules. Whether or not you need to make a planning application will depend a great deal on whereabouts in your garden you wish to place the building, and where you live.

When will a garden room be permitted development?

In broad terms, garden rooms will generally fall under the permitted development rules if:

– They are not used for sleeping accommodation
– If they are within 2 metres of your boundary, they are no taller than 2.5 metres, measured from the top of the eaves to the bottom of the building
– You do not build over more than 50% of your original garden area with buildings, including the garden room.

Other rules which need to be complied with for the garden room to count as permitted development include:

– The garden room cannot be built out forwards from the wall forming the front of the property
– the garden room needs to consist of only a single storey
– the garden room cannot include any verandas, balconies or other raised platforms

There are tighter planning rules and permitted development rules if your home is situated in a National Park, an Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, a World Heritage Site or the Norfolk Broads. In these areas, for example, the maximum permitted area to be covered by buildings within 20 metres of the house is 10 square metres. In addition, in these areas garden rooms at the side of a house will also require an application for planning permission.

In some areas and for some properties, the local authority has varied the permitted development rights by using what is called an ‘Article 4 Direction’. Here again, you will be more restricted if your home is a listed building or situated in a conservation area. Your local authority will be able to tell you whether there are any particular restrictions on your own property.

This page is for information only and should not be relied upon to determine whether or not your planned garden room will need a planning application. In all cases, you should contact your local council’s planning department for further information and advice.

Share Post

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

News & Offers

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive all of the latest offers and updates first!

Head Office (North)

Head Office (South)

Housing Units

Head Office

  • 590 Manchester Old Road, Middleton, M24 4PW.
  • Monday - Friday: 9am to 5pm
  • Saturday - Sunday 10am - 2pm

Housing Units

  • Wickentree Lane, Failsworth Manchester, M35 9BA.
  • Monday - Friday: 10am to 6pm
  • Saturday - Sunday 10:30am - 5:30pm